#Southern Union v. United States
[…] Its ratification became a condition for the Southern states’ reintegration into the Union. Structure and Provisions of the Fourteenth Amendment The Fourteenth Amendment is a cornerstone of constitutional governance in the United States. Its structure, divided into five sections, systematically addresses critical issues arising from the Civil War and Reconstruction while laying the groundwork for future advancements in civil rights and federal-state relations. Each section serves a distinct purpose, reflecting the evolving understanding of citizenship, governance, and justice. Section 1: Citizenship and Equal Protection Citizenship Clause The Citizenship Clause asserts that "all persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the state wherein they reside." This clause was revolutionary, overturning the Dred Scott v. Sandford (1857) decision, which had denied citizenship to African Americans.